English (Road Design)
hard strip [correct]
DEF: A strip, usually not more than 1 m in width, adjacent to and abutting a single carriageway road, which comprises - starting from the geometric edge of the carriageway - an extra carriageway width (in the same material as the carriageway itself, and carrying the edge marking) and a stabilized or surfaced part.
OBS: hard strip : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
bande dérasée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone, généralement de largeur égale ou inférieure à 1 m, contiguë à une route à chaussée unique et au même niveau, constituée, à partir du bord géométrique de la chaussée, d'une surlargeur de chaussée (identique à la chaussée elle-même, et qui porte le marquage de rive) et d'une partie stabilisée ou revêtue.
OBS: bande dérasée : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.