English (Plant Biology)
sporophyll [correct]; sporophyl [correct]
DEF: A small foliaceous structure bearing the sporangia ...
CONT: The large sporophyte contains a specialized reproductive tissue, the sporophyll. The sporophyll develops zoospores during the winter, but these are not released until the late spring or early summer when the water has warmed. The zoospores settle on a hard surface after a short planktonic existence.
French (Biologie végétale)
sporophylle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Feuille ou fronde portant les organes sporifères chez les ptéridophytes (fougères et plantes voisines) et, par extension, dans d'autres groupes botaniques.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
esporofilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Órgano foliáceo que contiene los esporangios.