English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hard crust [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A hard crust on the surface is still breakable, making travel difficult. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: crust: a layer of generally hard, cohesive snow formed by wind, rain or melt processes.
OBS: hard crust: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
croûte dure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La croûte dure en surface reste cassante, rendant les déplacements difficiles. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: On entend par croûte une couche superficielle durcie sur quelques centimètres (de 1 à 5 cm), dont la portance est faible, c'est-à-dire que la croûte casse sous le passage d'un skieur.
OBS: croûte dure : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.