English (Food Preservation and Canning)
springer [correct]
CONT: Springer: A can with one end bulged out. With sufficient pressure, this end will flip in, but the other end will flip out.
CONT: Normally, the two ends of the food can should be flat indicating partial vacuum. If pressure develops inside, the ends bulge and the extent of bulging can lead to a flipper, a springer, a soft swell or a hard swell depending on the pressure inside the can.
CONT: The words "flipper," "springer," "swell," etc. are used rather loosely by the canning trade.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
boîte floche [feminine noun]
CONT: Une boîte est dite «floche» lorsqu'un seul fond présente une légère convexité qui disparaît sous la pression des doigts, mais [qui] se transmet au fond opposé.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
lata con abombamiento elástico [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los defectos físicos que se observen en el envase [de alimentos] como abolladuras, golpes que lo deformen, oxidación, [...], abombamiento, etcétera. Según su apariencia externa clasificarlas como sigue: Latas. [...] Latas planas o normales. [...]. [Latas con] abombamiento ligero (flipper), [...] únicamente uno de los extremos de la lata se encuentra ligeramente abombado, pero puede comprimirse fácilmente. [Latas con] abombamiento elástico (springer), [...] uno de los extremos se encuentra abombado; al presionarle el extremo opuesto se abulta.