English (Computer Hardware)
soft crash [correct]; soft-fail [correct]; soft-failure [correct]
DEF: Stoppage that involves sufficient warning time to permit the operator to minimize the effect of the crash. Contrast with hard crash.
French (Matériel informatique)
arrêt gracieux [correct, masculine noun]; panne passagère [feminine noun]