English (Industrial Tools and Equipment)
prototype tooling [correct]
CONT: For some time, companies have used clever techniques to produce prototype tooling. However, prototype tooling was never intended to last, often being produced to make one or two sample parts to aid in the design evaluation process. Today, however, many of the same techniques used to produce prototype tooling have been enhanced to allow the fabrication of hard, long lasting tooling.
French (Outillage industriel)
outillage prototypique [correct, masculine noun]