English (Printing Processes - Various)
spirit varnish [correct]
DEF: [A] solution of copal or other gums in denatured alcohol applied on a direct roller coating machine to printed forms, such as can labels, for protection and also to increase gloss, [requiring] the use of a hard-sized, dense paper to resist the penetration of the varnish.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
vernis à l'alcool [correct]