English (Computer Hardware; Telecommunications Transmission)
communication adapter [correct, standardized]; transmission adapter [correct]; hard-wired communications adapter [correct]; communications adaptor
DEF: An optional hardware feature, available on certain processors, that permits telecommunication lines to be attached to the processor.
CONT: Optional peripherals ... communications adaptor: 2000-9600 bps.
OBS: communication adapter: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Matériel informatique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
adaptateur de transmission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; adaptateur de communications [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif matériel qui permet de raccorder une unité fonctionnelle à des moyens de transmission.
CONT: adaptateur de transmission binaire synchrone.
OBS: adaptateur de communications; adapteur de transmission : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
adaptador de transmisión [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En algunos sistemas el adaptador de transmisión (XA) provee la conexión entre dispositivos remotos y locales y el adaptador de datos, así como los controles necesarios para mover los datos a o desde la unidad procesadora mediante el conector de interfaz de transmisión (XIC).