English (String Instruments)
Hardanger fiddle [correct]; Hardanger violin [correct]; hardanger fele [correct]
DEF: A folk violin with four melody strings and four sympathetic strings, smaller than the ordinary violin and more highly arched belly.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
hardangerfele [correct, masculine noun]; hardingfele [correct, masculine noun]; hardangerfiol [correct, masculine noun]; violon de Hardanger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Violon populaire sophistiqué, le hardangerfele a un corps et un manche ornés, avec quatre cordes sur touche et quatre cordes sympathiques.
Spanish (Instrumentos de cuerda)
violín de Hardanger [correct, masculine noun]; hardingfele [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Violín tradicional de la región noruega de Hardanger.