English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
Friesian [correct, noun]; West Friesian [correct, noun]; Harddraver [correct, noun]; Friesian horse [correct]
CONT: The Friesian breed is one of the oldest domesticated breeds in Europe. It is native to the province of Friesland in the northern Netherlands. ... One of the outstanding characteristics of the Friesian horse is its very long mane and tail. These are never cut and often reach the ground. The breed also has abundant feather and long leg hair reaching from the middle of the leg. The color is always black, and only a white star in the forehead is permissible.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
frison [correct, masculine noun]; frison occidental [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Race d'origine hollandaise.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
frisón [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Son originarios de la región de los países bajos llamada Frisisa y constituyen una de las razas más antiguas de Europa. A pesar de que sus orígenes entroncan con las razas de sangre fría, los frisones fueron mejorados cruzándolos con caballos de pura raza española y orientales. ... Sus fuertes extremidades están recubiertas de pelaje. ... Capa: Castaña oscura. Se admite que tengan un pequeño lucero blanco.