English (Steel)
alloy tool steel [correct]; tool alloy steel
CONT: Alloy Tool Steels. The main functions of the alloying elements in tool steels are increasing hardenability, forming hard, wear-resisting alloy carbides, and increasing resistance to softening when tempered. These attributes are usually attained by high carbon and alloy content.
French (Acier)
acier à outils allié [correct, masculine noun]; acier allié à outils [masculine noun]
DEF: Acier qui, grâce aux éléments alliés et à la diminution de la vitesse critique de trempe, forme des carbures métalliques plus durs que le carbure de fer et résistant mieux à l'échauffement.