English (Electric Rotary Machines; Machinery)
hardened wear plate
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Machines)
plaque d'usure trempée [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: plaque d'usure trempée : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique.