English (Metallurgy - General)
etch cracks [correct, plural]
DEF: Shallow cracks in the surface of hardened steel that result from reaction with an acid, causing hydrogen cracking.
French (Métallurgie générale)
fissures de corrosion [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: On retrouve "fissure de corrosion" au singulier dans la source OLFFE, 1980, page 58.