English (Small Arms)
bench block [correct]
DEF: Block, usually of hardened steel, that has been machined to serve particular purposes. The gunsmith's block has holes and channels that facilitate the disassembly of firearms when used in conjunction with a drift pin and a hammer.
French (Armes légères)
cale d'établi [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bloc, normalement d'acier trempé, qui a été machiné pour servir à des fins spécifiques. La cale d'établi d'un armurier a des trous et des rainures qui facilitent le démontage des armes à feu lorsqu'on l'utilise conjointement avec un chasse-goupille et un marteau.
OBS: cale d'établi : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.