English (Precision Grinding)
diamond-charged mandrel [correct]
CONT: Diamond-charged mandrels are used instead of conventional grinding wheels for grindings holes less than 3/16" or 1/4" in diameter. These mandrels should be made for cold-rolled steel which has been turned to the correct size and shape in relation to the hole to be ground. The grinding end of the mandrel is placed in diamond dust and is tapped sharply with a small hardened hammer to embed the diamond dust in the mandrel surface.
French (Rectification (Usinage))
mandrin diamanté [masculine noun]