English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
hub [correct]
OBS: a piece of soft steel on which the design for a coin, medal or the like, is engraved. It is then hardened into a matrix and used to impress the punch from which the dies are struck.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
poinçon d'empreinte [masculine noun]