English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
succinic anhydride [correct]; succinyl oxide [correct]; butanedioic anhydride [correct]; succinic acid anhydride [correct]; 2,5-diketotetrahydrofurane [correct]
DEF: Colorless or light-colored needles or flakes... m. p. 120°C; b. p. 261°C. Soluble in alcohol and chloroform; insoluble in water. Sublimes at 115°C at 5 mm pressure. Combustible... Uses : Manufacture of chemicals, pharmaceuticals, esters; hardener for resins.
OBS: Widely used in industrial chemistry. A starch modifying agent.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H403
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
anhydride succinique [correct, masculine noun]; anhydride butanedioïque [masculine noun]
DEF: Aiguilles ou flocons incolores ou blancs, solubles dans l'alcool et devenant de l'acide succinique au contact de l'eau.
CONT: L'anhydride succinique est largement utilisée en chimie industrielle et en pharmacie. Agent modificateur de l'amidon.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H4O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
anhídrido succínico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agujas incoloras o escamas. Insoluble en agua y soluble en alcohol y cloroformo. Combustible. Algo tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H403