English (Plastics Manufacturing; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
hardening agent [correct, standardized]; hardener [correct, standardized]
DEF: An agent that promotes or regulates the curing reaction of resins or adhesives by taking part in the reaction.
OBS: hardening agent; hardener : terms and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
durcisseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent de durcissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Agent qui initie ou règle la réaction de durcissement des résines ou des adhésifs en participant à la réaction.
OBS: durcisseur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
agente endurecedor [correct, masculine noun]; endurecedor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agente que promueve o regula la reacción de curado de resinas o adhesivos tomando parte en la reacción.