English (Sciences - General; Morphology and General Physiology)
plastinated body [correct]; plastinate [correct, noun]
CONT: [Specimens] can be anything from a full human body to a small piece of an animal organ, and they are known as "plastinates. "Once plastinated, the specimens and bodies are further manipulated and positioned prior to curing(hardening) of the polymer chains.
French (Sciences - Généralités; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
corps plastiné [correct, masculine noun]; plastiné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les corps plastinés ne sont pas simplement exposés au public tels quels, mais présentés dans des positions et des attitudes imprégnées de vie, notamment des gestes sportifs afin d’observer au mieux le corps humain.