English (Wood Drying)
reverse case-hardening [correct]; reverse casehardening [correct]; reverse case hardening [correct]
DEF: A stressed condition in seasoned timber characterized by tension in the outer layers accompanied by compression in the core, the result of carrying conditioning too far ...
French (Séchage du bois)
cémentation inverse [correct, feminine noun]; contre-cémentation [feminine noun]
DEF: Contrainte exercée au moment du séchage du bois sur les couches externes (tension) et les couches internes (compression), résultant d'un comportement inverse de la cémentation.