English (Foundry Practice)
sorbite [obsolete]
DEF: A fine mixture of ferrite and cementite produced either by regulating the rate of cooling of steel or by tempering steel after hardening.
OBS: The first type is very fine pearlite that is difficult to resolve under the microscope; the second type is tempered martensite.
French (Fonderie)
sorbite [see observation, obsolete]
DEF: Terme désuet désignant un agrégat de ferrite et de cémentite obtenu en effectuant un revenu de l'acier après durcissement par trempe.
OBS: On utilisera de préférence les expressions martensite revenue ou bainite revenue.