English (Aluminum)
surface hardening [correct, officially approved]
OBS: surface hardening : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Aluminium)
trempe superficielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; durcissement superficiel
OBS: trempe superficielle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).