English (Electrical Engineering)
spectral hardening [correct, standardized]
DEF: The increase in the average energy of particles because of preferential loss at lower energies by absorption, leakage, or scattering.
OBS: spectral hardening : term standardized by ISO.
French (Électrotechnique)
durcissement du spectre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accroissement de l'énergie moyenne des particules dû à la prédominance des pertes aux énergies inférieures par absorption, fuite ou diffusion.
OBS: durcissement du spectre : terme normalisé par l'ISO.