English (Petrography)
metasiltstone [correct, see observation]
DEF: Metamorphosed siltstone.
OBS: siltstone : A sedimentary rock formed by hardening of silt particles intermediate in size between clay and sand.
OBS: metasiltstone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
métasiltstone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; métasiltite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: métasiltstone : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.