English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
contact hardening [correct]
DEF: The rapid hardening of ice cream due to its contact with refrigerated plates.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
durcissement par contact [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Durcissement accéléré de la crème glacée réalisé au contact de plaques métalliques refroidies.