English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
induration [correct]
DEF: The process of hardening through cementation, desiccation, pressure or other causes, applied particularly to sedimentary materials.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
induration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Durcissement d'un matériau meuble (sédiment, sol, etc.).
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
induración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción y efecto de endurecerse parcial o totalmente un horizonte del suelo, ya al obrar como un cemento los coloides de la iluviación, ya como consecuencia de una cristalización en forma de costras u otras concreciones.