English (Metal Quenching; Steel)
slack quenching [correct]
DEF: The incomplete hardening of steel due to quenching from the austenitizing temperature at a rate slower than the critical cooling rate for the particular steel, resulting in the formation of one or more transformation products in addition to martensite.
CONT: Although [austenitic manganese steels] are brittle in their as-cast condition, their high toughness is obtained after a solution annealing and quenching heat treatment. Even with these improvements, thick sections and slack quenching can result in materials with inadequate properties that lead to expensive failures in the field.
French (Trempe (Métal); Acier)
trempe incomplète [feminine noun]
CONT: [Les aciers austénitiques au manganèse] sont fragiles dans leur état brut de coulée, mais leur ténacité peut être grandement accrue en les soumettant à un traitement thermique de recuit de solution et de trempe. Toutefois, malgré ces améliorations, un profil renforcé et une trempe incomplète peuvent conférer au matériau des propriétés inadéquates.