English (Metal Quenching)
induction hardening [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A surface hardening process involving the localized use of pulsating magnetic currents to achieve heating above the austenite transformation temperature, followed by quenching.
OBS: induction hardening : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
PHR: surface induction hardening
French (Trempe (Métal))
trempe par induction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; trempe à haute fréquence [feminine noun]
DEF: Trempe d'un alliage ferreux dans lequel un chauffage superficiel très fort et court de l'alliage se fait par des courants d'induction à haute fréquence.
OBS: trempe par induction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: trempe superficielle par induction