English (Metal Quenching)
quench hardening [correct, standardized]
CONT: Through a quenching process known as quench hardening, steel is raised to a temperature above its recrystallization temperature and rapidly cooled via the quenching process. The rapid quenching changes the crystal structure of the steel, compared with a slow cooling.
OBS: quench hardening : designation standardized by ISO.
French (Trempe (Métal))
durcissement par trempe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement thermique des alliages ferreux qui consiste à réaliser une austénitisation suivie d'un refroidissement suffisamment rapide pour permettre à l'austénite de se transformer plus ou moins totalement en martensite.
OBS: durcissement par trempe : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.