English (Black Products (Petroleum); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Metal Quenching)
quenching oil [correct, standardized]; hardening oil
DEF: Oil used for controlled cooling of manufactured metallic pieces. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: quenching oil: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Trempe (Métal))
huile de trempe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Huile utilisée pour le refroidissement contrôlé des pièces métalliques au cours de leur fabrication. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: huile de trempe : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Productos negros (Petróleo); Petróleo bruto y derivados; Templado de metales)
aceite para templado [masculine noun]