English (Cement Industry; Types of Concrete; Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
rapid hardening Portland cement; rapid-hardening Portland cement [correct]; rapid-curing Portland cement; quick-strengthening Portland cement [proposal]
DEF: Portland cement which, partly through adjustment of chemical composition and partly because of finer grinding, has the property of hardening more rapidly.
OBS: --high early strength
French (Cimenterie; Sortes de béton; Liants et mastics (Construction))
ciment Portland à durcissement rapide [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ciment Portland qui, en partie par la correction de sa composition chimique et en partie en raison d'un broyage plus fin, a la propriété de durcir plus rapidement.
OBS: ciment Portland à durcissement rapide : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.