English (Photography; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
hardening properties
OBS: chrome alum (...) violet crystals forming a purplish solution. When heated, or in presence of sulphite, the solution gradually turns greenish and loses its hardening properties.
French (Photographie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
pouvoir durcisseur
OBS: l'alun de chrome (...) Cristaux violets, assez solubles dans l'eau tiède. La dissolution à une température dépassant 50 degrés diminue fortement le pouvoir durcisseur de cet alun.