English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
snow hardness [correct, officially approved]; hardness [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Use your finger to measure the changes in hardness between those layers. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: snow hardness; hardness : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
dureté de la neige [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dureté [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Utilisez un doigt pour mesurer la dureté de la neige de ces couches. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: dureté de la neige; dureté : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.