English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Metallography)
Vickers hardness test [correct, standardized]; Vickers test [correct]; Vickers method [correct]; Vickers hardness testing method [correct]; diamond pyramid hardness test [correct]; DPH test
DEF: An indentation hardness test using calibrated machines to force a square-based pyramidal diamond indenter having specified face angles, under predetermined load, into the surface of the material under test and to measure the diagonals of the resulting impression after removal of the load.
OBS: Vickers hardness test : term standardized by ASTM [American Society for Testing and Materials].
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Métallographie)
méthode Vickers [correct, feminine noun]; méthode Wickers [correct, feminine noun]; essai de dureté Vickers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Méthode Vickers. La mesure de la dureté par la méthode Wickers présente une certaine analogie avec la méthode Brinell. L'essai consiste à essayer, sous charge constante [...] (exprimée en kilo), une pyramide de diamant à base carrée dont l'angle au sommet a une valeur de 136 ° [...] On mesure la diagonale [...] de l'empreinte laissée par la pyramide après suppression de la charge.