English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
hardness [correct, standardized]
CONT: Hardness is probably the most poorly defined material property because it may indicate resistance to scratching, abrasion, indentation, or even resistance to shaping or localized plastic deformation.
OBS: hardness : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
dureté [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité d'un matériau à résister aux rayures, aux coupures, à l'abrasion, à l'indentation ou à la pénétration.
OBS: dureté : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
dureza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resistencia de un material a la penetración o rayado.
OBS: Diferentes métodos de evaluar la dureza producen diferentes valores, porque miden cantidades y características del material que son diferentes de alguna manera. Para expresar la dureza cuantitativamente cada tipo de ensayo tiene su propia escala de dureza definida arbitrariamente.