English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
ball indentation hardness [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of the load on a ball indenter and the surface area of the impression caused by the ball indenter after a specified time of load application.
OBS: [Ball indentation hardness] is expressed in newtons per square millimetre.
OBS: ball indentation hardness : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
dureté par pénétration à la bille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de la charge exercée sur un pénétrateur à bille par la surface de l'impression causée par le pénétrateur à bille après un instant spécifié d'application de charge.
OBS: Exprimée en newtons par millimètre carré.
OBS: dureté par pénétration à la bille : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.