English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
vitreousness [correct]; hardness [correct]
CONT: Vitreousness is defined as the glossy or shiny appearance that indicates hardness. Generally, the more vitreous a kernel, the higher its protein content. Non-vitreous kernels are those that are broken, damaged, or exhibit evidence of starchiness.
OBS: Term(s) used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
dureté [correct, feminine noun]; vitrosité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vitrosité désigne l'aspect luisant ou brillant qui indique la dureté du grain. En général, plus un grain est vitreux, plus il est riche en protéines. Les grains non vitreux comprennent les grains brisés, endommagés ou ceux qui ont une forte teneur en amidon.
OBS: La détermination de la vitrosité : on calcule la proportion de grains glacés, demi-glacés et farineux
OBS: Terme(s) en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
vitriosidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] el rendimiento de la producción de harina puede estar relacionado con los siguientes aspectos [...] El grado de vitriosidad es importante para rendir una alta proporción de sémola.