English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
indentation hardness [correct, standardized]
DEF: The resistance of a solid surface to the penetration of a second, usually harder, body under prescribed conditions.
OBS: Numerical values used to express indentation hardness are not absolute physical quantities, but depend on the hardness scale used to express hardness.
OBS: indentation hardness : term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
dureté par pénétration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résistance d'un matériau à la pénétration.
OBS: Cette grandeur est mesurée en imprimant dans l'échantillon un pénétrateur de forme arrondie ou anguleuse soumis à une charge statique donnée. Cette méthode est la plus couramment utilisée pour la mesure de la dureté d'un matériau.
OBS: dureté par pénétration : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
dureza a la penetración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad que tiene un material para resistir la penetración.
OBS: El término "dureza a la penetración" no tiene significado cuantitativo, excepto en términos de un ensayo particular en el cual se especifica el tamaño y forma del penetrador, la carga de penetración y otras condiciones del ensayo.