English (Analytical Chemistry)
hardness [correct, standardized]
DEF: A property of water manifesting its resistance to the development of a lather with soap.
OBS: Hardness of water is an old concept used to describe the content of calcium and magnesium in waters. There are different kinds of hardness(total hardness, carbonate hardness and others) and various countries have adopted different definitions of the concept.
OBS: hardness : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique)
dureté [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propriété de l'eau qui se manifeste par une difficulté à former de la mousse avec du savon.
OBS: La dureté est un vieux concept utilisé pour décrire la concentration en calcium et en magnésium dans les eaux. Il y a différentes sortes de dureté (dureté totale, dureté carbonatée et autres) et divers pays ont adopté des définitions différentes de ce concept.
OBS: dureté : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química analítica)
dureza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad del agua que manifiesta su resistencia a la formación de espuma con jabón.
OBS: La dureza del agua es un concepto antiguo usado para describir el contenido de calcio y de magnesio en las aguas. Hay diferentes tipos de dureza (dureza total, dureza carbonatada y otras) y en varios países se han adoptado diferentes definiciones de este concepto.