English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
Brinell hardness number [correct, standardized]; BHN [correct, standardized]; Brinell number [correct]; BN [correct]; BN; Brinell Hardness [correct]
DEF: A number related to the applied load and to the surface area of the permanent impression made by a ball indenter ...
OBS: Brinell hardness number; BHN : term and abbreviation standardized by ASTM.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
dureté Brinell [correct, feminine noun]; nombre Brinell [correct, masculine noun]; nombre de dureté Brinell [correct, masculine noun]; nombre de Brinell [correct, masculine noun]; indice de dureté Brinell [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient de la force exercée sur la bille par l'aire de l'empreinte, assimilée à une calotte sphérique.