English (Types of Wood)
hardwood [correct]; hard wood [correct]
DEF: A conventional term for the timber of broad-leaved trees ... belonging to the botanical group Angiospermae.
OBS: Hardwoods are almost invariably distinguished from softwoods by the presence of vessels in their timber, irrespective of physical hardness or softness in either case.
French (Sortes de bois)
bois de feuillus [correct, masculine noun]; bois feuillu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois provenant d'essences forestières à larges feuilles, contrairement aux conifères.
OBS: Les bois de feuillus font partie de la classe des Angiospermes et possèdent des vaisseaux ligneux.
OBS: bois de feuillus; bois feuillu : termes retenus par le Comité technique de la terminologie française du bois de l'Association canadienne de normalisation.
Spanish (Tipos de madera)
madera de frondosas [correct, feminine noun]; frondosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Madera producida por frondosas, independientemente de su contextura.