English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Hydrology and Hydrography)
temporary hardness [correct, standardized]; alkaline hardness [correct, standardized]; carbonate hardness [correct]
DEF: That hardness which is removed by boiling.
OBS: It is normally caused by the presence of hydrogen carbonates.
OBS: temporary hardness; alkaline hardness : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dureté temporaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dureté alcaline [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; degré hydrotimétrique temporaire [correct, masculine noun]; dureté carbonatée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dureté qui disparaît après ebullition.
OBS: Elle est normalement due à la présence d'hydrogénocarbonates.
OBS: dureté temporaire; dureté alcaline : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Tratamiento del agua; Hidrología e hidrografía)
dureza temporal [correct, feminine noun]; dureza alcalina [correct, feminine noun]; dureza por carbonatos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Dureza] que desaparece por ebullición.
OBS: Normalmente se debe a la presencia de bicarbonatos.