English (Radioactive Ores (Mining); Mineralogy; Economic Geology)
thorianite [correct]
DEF: A radioactive mineral that crystallizes in the isometric system, occurs in worn cubic crystals, is brownish black to reddish brown in color, and has resinous luster ...
OBS: ... hardness is 7 on the Mohs scale, and specific gravity is 9. 7-9. 8.
OBS: Chemical formula: ThO2
French (Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques); Minéralogie; Géologie économique)
thorianite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: C'est un minéral [...] à éclat submétallique, noir, à poussière noire; cassure inégale; d = 6,5, [la masse spécifique] = 9,8. Elle a son gîte primaire dans certaines pegmatites, mais assez stable, on la trouvera dans certains sables associés avec des minéraux stables et de haute densité : zircon, ilménite, geikélite, thorite, monazite, etc.
OBS: Formule chimique : ThO2