English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Concrete Construction)
molding plaster [correct]; casting plaster [correct, see observation]; moulding plaster; pottery plaster
OBS: ... a selection of calcium gypsum ground very fine. It has a very fine powdery form which brings out details in ornamental trim, cornices and cast work.
OBS: casting plaster :... a fine plaster used to give smoother castings for plaques and statuary. It is highly plastic and has great surface hardness and strength.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Bétonnage)
plâtre à mouler [masculine noun]; plâtre à modeler [masculine noun]
CONT: Plâtre de semi-hydrate. Plâtres à mouler pour les arts et l'industrie. Ce sont des plâtres constitués en général essentiellement de semi-hydrates préparés à partir de gypse sélectionné selon les techniques particulièrement élaborées et capables de manifester avec toute la régularité industriellement requise les plus hautes performances.