English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
jewel [correct]; ruby [correct, noun]
DEF: A precious stone [used in watchmaking] for a pivot hole, on account of its hardness and resistance to wear.
OBS: The designation takes its name from the ruby, the stone most often used as a pivot hole.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
rubis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] pierre dure [...] qui sert de pivot de rouage d'horlogerie.
OBS: La désignation tire son nom de la pierre qui servait le plus souvent de pivot, le rubis.