English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
permanent hardness [correct, standardized]; non-alkaline hardness [correct, standardized]; non-carbonate hardness [correct]; noncarbonate hardness [correct]
DEF: That hardness not removed by boiling.
OBS: It is caused mainly by the presence of the sulphates, chlorides and nitrates of calcium and magnesium.
OBS: non-alkaline hardness; permanent hardness : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
dureté permanente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dureté non alcaline [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dureté non carbonatée [correct, feminine noun]; dureté permanente de l'eau [feminine noun]
DEF: Dureté qui ne disparaît pas après ébullition.
OBS: Elle est due principalement à la présence de sulfates, de chlorures et de nitrates de calcium et de magnésium.
OBS: dureté permanente; dureté non alcaline : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Tratamiento del agua)
dureza no alcalina [correct, feminine noun]; dureza permanente [correct, feminine noun]; dureza no debida a carbonatos [feminine noun]
DEF: [Dureza] que no desaparece por ebullición.
OBS: Es causada principalmente por la presencia de sulfatos, cloruros y nitratos de calcio y magnesio.