English (Analytical Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
total titration for hardness [correct]; total TH [correct]
CONT: The titration for hardness indicates the concentration of alkaline-earth ions in water. The various types : a) total TH : content of Ca and Mg, b) calcium TH : content of Ca...
French (Chimie analytique; Traitement des eaux)
titre hydrotimétrique total [correct, masculine noun]; TH total [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le titre hydrotimétrique (TH) représente la concentration en ions alcalinoterreux présents dans l'eau. On distingue a) TH total : teneur en Ca et Mg, b) TH calcique : teneur en Ca, [...]