English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
standard Brinell system testing machine
CONT: The HB hardness index of a block is defined as the arithmetic mean value of 5 or 8 indentations carried out with a standard Brinell system testing machine.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
machine d'essai étalon système Brinell [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'indice HB de dureté d'un bloc est caractérisé par la valeur moyenne arithmétique de 5 ou 8 empreintes effectués avec une machine d'essai étalon système Brinell.