English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
hardness standardized block
CONT: The present specifications apply to the verification and calibration of "hardness standardized blocks" intended for the calibration of "Brinell" system testing machines for the hardness of materials.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
bloc de référence de dureté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les présentes prescriptions s'appliquent à la vérification et à l'étalonnage des « blocs de référence de dureté» destinés au tarage des machines d'essai dans le système «Brinell» de la dureté des matériaux.