English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
hardness number [correct]
OBS: The number used to designate the hardness of metal. The number is related to the scale of values of a particular hardness test, e. g. Rockwell B 80 or Brinell 150.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
indice de dureté [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nombre servant à désigner la dureté d'un métal. Ce nombre est relié à l'échelle de valeurs d'un essai de dureté donné tel que Rockwell B 80 ou Brinell 150.