English (Molecular Biology; Morphology and General Physiology; Metrology and Units of Measure)
test surface; primary notive
CONT: The [hardness standardized] blocks must have two plane parallel surfaces, one of which will be used as a test surface and the other as a supporting surface.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
face d'essai [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les blocs [de référence de dureté] doivent comporter deux faces planes et parallèles dont l'une servira de face d'essai et l'autre de face d'appui.