English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Metallography)
hardness test [correct]; test of hardness [correct]
CONT: ... the hardness test is widely used ... because it is relatively nondestructive ... Most hardness tests measure the resistance of the metal to penetration by a conical or spherical indentor. When a properly designed penetrator is forced into the material under a given load, an indentation is produced and the hardness is taken to be inversely proportional to the amount of indentation.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Métallographie)
essai de dureté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Essais de dureté. (...) La dureté d'un métal ou d'un alliage se définit par sa résistance à la pénétration. On applique sur le corps à essayer un pénétrateur ou poinçon de forme déterminée (sphère, cône ou pyramide). On applique au pénétrateur une charge déterminée et on évalue la dureté d'après les dimensions de l'empreinte.
CONT: L'essai de dureté (...) est un moyen de contrôle non destructif très utilisé dans le contrôle final des pièces (...)