English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
chopping bit [correct]; chisel bit [correct]; chisel-edge bit [correct]; chisel-point bit [correct]; long-shank chopping bit [correct]
DEF: A steel, chisel-shaped cutting-edged bit designed to be coupled to a string of drill rods, and used to fragment, by impact, boulders, hardpan, and lost core in a borehole.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Sondage et forage miniers)
trépan ordinaire [correct, masculine noun]; trépan tranchant [correct, masculine noun]; trépan à biseau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le trépan ordinaire a la forme d'un burin.