English (Tort Law (common law))
negligent breach [correct]
CONT: ... considerable hardship might result from inexorably subjecting purely technical offenders(of traffic regulations) to civil liability. One way of avoiding(an) impasse is to predicate civil liability on wilful and negligent breaches alone or to admit the excuse of inevitable accident, mistake and necessity....
French (Droit des délits (common law))
manquement par négligence [correct, masculine noun]