English (Sentencing; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
remission of sentence [correct]
DEF: The erasure in whole or in part of the sentence imposed by the court because of an error in law, or undue hardship.
French (Peines; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
remise de peine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Annulation en partie ou en totalité d'une peine imposée par le tribunal lorsqu'il y a eu erreur judiciaire ou que le châtiment est trop rigoureux.