English (Penal Law; Penal Administration)
remission of fine [correct]
CONT: Reasons for a remission of fine are based on the person's innocence of the offence and on the evidence that the payment of the fine would result in undue financial hardship for the applicant.
French (Droit pénal; Administration pénitentiaire)
remise d'amende [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Recours envisagé lorsque la personne est innocente ou que le paiement de l'amende entraînerait pour le requérant des difficultés financières disproportionnées.