English (Penal Administration; Penal Law)
remission of forfeited goods [correct]
OBS: An application for that type of remission may be based on two criteria : innocence and undue hardship.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Droit pénal)
remise de biens confisqués [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Recours envisagé lorsque la personne est innocente ou que le châtiment est d'une trop grande sévérité.