English (Foreign Trade)
peril point [correct]
DEF: Under U. S. Customs law, the greatest reduction in U. S. import duty that could be made for a stated item without creating a major hardship to domestic manufacturers or to makers of a closely related item.
CONT: According to this congressional argument [peril-point tariff argument], America is to keep tariff duties low on an industry. However, if this results in so many imports that the very existence of that domestic industry is threatened, we have reached the so-called "peril point". When that point is reached, we are to increase duties or tighten quotas to keep our domestic industry from disappearing or becoming perilously small.
French (Commerce extérieur)
point critique [masculine noun]
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
punto de riesgo [correct, masculine noun]; punto de peligro [correct, masculine noun]