English (Translation (General))
hardship [correct]; difficulty [correct]
DEF: A cause of privation or suffering.
CONT: hardship : Something that obstructs progress and requires great effort to overcome.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
épreuve [correct, feminine noun]; privation [correct, feminine noun]; misère [correct, feminine noun]; pauvreté [correct, feminine noun]