English (Diplomacy)
hardship post [correct]
CONT: Departments responsible for major long-term programs which are conducted outside Canada, at a variety of locations (including hardship posts) may be required to provide a career for employees within these programs ...
French (Diplomatie)
mission difficile [correct, feminine noun]; poste aux conditions difficiles [masculine noun]
CONT: Les ministères qui dirigent d'importants programmes à long terme à l'étranger dans divers endroits (y compris les missions difficiles), peuvent être tenus d'assurer aux employés qui participent à ces programmes une carrière (...)