English (Airfields)
aircraft hardstanding
CONT: ... Gatwick was remarkable for its direct tunnel link ... and for its telescopic, mobile sheltering roofs which ran on rails between the circular terminal and the aircraft hardstandings ...
French (Aérodromes)
poste de stationnement des avions [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on qualifiait de remarquable l'aéroport de Gatwick [...] grâce aux toits télescopiques déployables entre l'aérogare circulaire et les postes de stationnement des avions [...]