English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
backup [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to a procedure, technique, or hardware used to help recover lost or destroyed data or to keep a system operating.
OBS: backup: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: backup: The noun and adjective are spelled as one word, with no hyphen: backup.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
de secours [correct, adjective, standardized]; de sauvegarde [correct, adjective, standardized]; de sécurité [correct, adjective]; de réserve [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie une procédure, une technique ou un matériel utilisés pour aider à recouvrer des données perdues ou détruites, ou pour maintenir un système en fonctionnement.
OBS: de secours : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: de secours; de sauvegarde : désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
de respaldo [correct, adjective]; de resguardo [correct, adjective]