English (Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
microprogram [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sequence of microinstructions that, together with corresponding hardware components, controls the performance of a machine instruction or another self-contained hardware function.
OBS: microprogram: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
microprogramme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Séquence de micro-instructions qui, associée aux composants matériels correspondants, effectue une instruction machine ou une autre fonction matérielle autonome.
OBS: microprogramme : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Lenguaje de programación)
microprograma [correct, masculine noun]