English (Protection of Property; IT Security; Communication and Information Management)
security safeguard [correct]; safeguard [correct, noun]; security measure [correct]
DEF: A measure used to protect assets that includes restrictions on physical access to premises, storage cabinets, software or hardware access controls, passwords, backups, etc.
French (Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des TI; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
mesure de protection [correct, feminine noun]; mesure de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure prise pour protéger des biens comme le fait de limiter l'accès physique à des installations, l'utilisation d'armoires de rangement, les contrôles d'accès aux logiciels ou au matériel, les mots de passe, les copies de sauvegarde, etc.
Spanish (Protección de los bienes; Seguridad de IT; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información)
salvaguardia [correct, feminine noun]; protección [correct, feminine noun]