English (Artificial Intelligence)
pattern recognition [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; PR [correct, noun]
DEF: The identification of patterns, structures or configurations by a software entity or a hardware entity equipped with software components.
CONT: Pattern recognition systems take input data such as a picture or a voiceprint and assign the input to one of two or more classes. Pattern recognition is a data-reduction task.
OBS: pattern recognition: designation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
OBS: pattern recognition: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission and by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
reconnaissance de formes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; RF [correct, feminine noun]; RDF [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance des formes [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; RF [correct, feminine noun]; RDF [correct, feminine noun]; RF; reconnaissance de motifs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Identification de formes, de structures ou de configurations par une entité logicielle ou une entité matérielle équipée d'éléments logiciels.
CONT: Parmi les applications de la reconnaissance des formes, on trouve : la reconnaissance de caractères manuscrits ou dactylographiés; les prévisions météorologiques; l'analyse de tendances financières; l'imagerie biomédicale [et la télédétection].
OBS: reconnaissance de formes : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: reconnaissance des formes : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR) et normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
reconocimiento de patrones [correct, masculine noun]; identificación de configuraciones [correct, feminine noun]; reconocimiento de formas [masculine noun]
DEF: Reconocimiento de varias formas u otros patrones por sistemas de máquinas. Los patrones pueden ser tanto de formas físicas como de formas vocales.