English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Computers and Calculators; Atomic Physics)
mapping [correct, noun]
CONT: Quantum compilers play a pivotal role not only in translating high-level quantum programs into executable instructions but also in performing some modifications to the quantum circuit to deal with the computing hardware constraints, a process known as mapping, where the circuit is transformed into an equivalent one that complies with the restrictions of the targeted quantum processor.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Physique atomique)
mappage [masculine noun]
DEF: Modification par un compilateur quantique d'un circuit quantique afin qu'il respecte les restrictions du processeur quantique.