English (Information Processing (Informatics); Software)
software interrupt [correct]
CONT: A software interrupt is a type of interrupt that is caused either by a special instruction in the instruction set or by an exceptional condition in the processor itself. A software interrupt is invoked by software, unlike a hardware interrupt, and is considered one of the ways to communicate with the kernel or to invoke system calls, especially during error or exception handling.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Logiciels)
interruption logicielle [correct, feminine noun]