English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
performance application programming interface [correct]; PAPI [correct]
DEF: ... a machine independent set of callable routines that provide access to the performance counters on most modern processors.
CONT: Performance Application Programming Interface. PAPI aims to provide the tool designer and application engineer with a consistent interface and methodology for use of the performance counter hardware found in most major microprocessors. PAPI enables software engineers to see, in near real time, the relation between software performance and processor events.
CONT: The Performance Application Programming Interface (PAPI) is a project originating from the Innovative Computing Laboratory, Computer Science Department, University of Tennessee, U.S.A. ... The PAPI provides two levels of application programming interfaces as well as some visualization tools.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
interface PAPI [feminine noun]; interface de programmation de type PAPI [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Implémentation de l'interface PAPI sur la machine Multi-PC.
OBS: Traitement des signaux [...] Cinq modalités de traitement sont ainsi proposées dans LabStudio : [...] Interface de programmation de type API (Processing API ou PAPI) [...]