English (Computer Hardware; Software; IT Security)
failure access [correct, standardized]; failure-induced access
DEF: An unauthorized and usually inadvertent access to data in a data processing system, resulting from a failure of hardware or software.
OBS: failure access: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Matériel informatique; Logiciels; Sécurité des TI)
accès sur défaillance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; accès par défaillance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accès non autorisé et généralement accidentel à des données dans un système informatique, par suite d'un dysfonctionnement du logiciel ou du matériel.
OBS: accès sur défaillance; accès par défaillance : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.