English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
detected hardware failure [correct]
DEF: A hardware failure that is detected by the on-line diagnostics performed by the safety-related system.
OBS: Other used names for detected hardware failure are : over failure or revealed failure.
OBS: Draft International Standard 1508, IEC-TC 65, Functional Safety, 1995.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance détectée du matériel [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme internationale 1508, CEI-TC65, Sûreté fonctionnelle, 1995.