English (IT Security)
fail safe [correct, noun]
DEF: The automatic immediate termination and protection of programs or processing systems in case of hardware or software failure.
French (Sécurité des TI)
interruption avec protection simultanée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interruption avec une protection immédiate et automatique des programmes ou des systèmes de traitement advenant une défaillance de matériel ou de logiciel.