English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
Hardware Limited Operation Strategy [correct]; HLOS [correct]
CONT: The... module also has a Hardware Limited Operation Strategy(HLOS) failure mode which allows the car to be driven in the event of EEC system malfunction.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
fonctionnement partiel des appareils en cas de défaillance [masculine noun]