English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
geographic information system database [correct]; GIS database [correct]
CONT: A GIS database contains information about the location of real-world features and the characteristics of those features.
OBS: GIS : Geographic Information System. An organized collection of computer hardware, software, geographic data, and personnel designed to efficiently capture, store, update, manipulate, analyze, and display all forms of geographically referenced information.
OBS: GIS database: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
base de données de système d'information géographique [correct, feminine noun]; base de données de SIG [correct, feminine noun]; base de données du SIG [correct, feminine noun]; base de données géoréférencées [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans les systèmes d'information géographique les informations de cartographie sont enregistrées dans une base de données. [...] Un système d'information géographique est un système d'informations qui permet de collecter, manipuler des renseignements de cartographie (coordonnées de routes, de forêts, de plans d'eau). Ces informations sont utilisées par le système d'information géographique pour créer des cartes géographiques.
OBS: base de données de SIG : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.