English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
imaging system [correct]; imager [correct]; imagery system
DEF: Hardware and software designed specifically to efficiently capture, store, manipulate, transmit and display images from either direct computation, real environments, models or documents; renders realistic pixel-based representations; not computer graphics.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
système d'imagerie [correct, masculine noun]; système imageur [correct, masculine noun]; imageur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériel et logiciel conçus spécifiquement pour efficacement saisir, stocker, manipuler, transmettre et afficher des images de synthèse ou réelles, des modèles ou des documents, et qui les restitue sous forme de représentations pixelisées réalistes mais non pas infographiques.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos))
sistema de imagenología [masculine noun]