English (Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
softwired [correct]; soft-wired
DEF: Signifies the use of a computer to generate control logic as determined by a software program. The computer replaces the backplane of a hardwired system.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
programmé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réalisée en logiciel. S'oppose à "câblé" (hard-wired).