English (String Instruments)
bracing [correct]
DEF: Strips of hardwood on the underside of the soundboard that are used to carry string tension and to maintain the stability of the top, while still providing the soundboard with the flexibility to vibrate freely.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
barrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des barres collées à l'intérieur de la caisse pour renforcer et répartir les vibrations. Leur position et leur profil influencent le son.