English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
deciduous forest [correct]; hardwood forest [correct]; broadleaved forest [correct]; broadleaf forest
DEF: A continuous forest which is composed of at least 75 percent of perennial trees that are normally leafless for some time during the year.
OBS: deciduous forest; hardwood forest; broadleaved forest : terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
forêt caducifoliée [correct, feminine noun]; forêt à feuilles caduques [correct, feminine noun]; forêt décidue [correct, feminine noun]; forêt de feuillus [correct, feminine noun]; forêt feuillue [feminine noun]
DEF: Forêt composée d'au moins 75 % d'arbres qui perdent leurs feuilles à l'automne.
OBS: caducifolié : Se dit des arbres dont les feuilles sont caduques (hêtre, poirier, etc.) et, par extension, des forêts formées de tels arbres.
OBS: forêt caducifoliée; forêt décidue; forêt de feuillus : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Ecosistemas)
bosque de frondosas [correct, masculine noun]; bosque caducifolio de frondosas [correct, masculine noun]; bosque latifoliado [masculine noun]
DEF: Bosque mesófilo caducifolio, [de formación] aestisilva o aestilignosa. Está caracterizado por la parada vegetativa. Es propio de climas templados con inviernos rigurosos y veranos relativamente cálidos y húmedos.