English (Forestry Operations)
hardwood log [correct]
CONT: In many areas of the eastern United States, hardwood boles are sawn into logs and then separated by product before proceeding to future processing. This type of product merchandising is facilitated by large differences in the relative value of hardwood logs of different species and grades.
French (Exploitation forestière)
grume de feuillu [correct, feminine noun]; grume de bois dur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De façon générale, on classifie une grume selon l'utilisation qui peut en être faite : tranchage, déroulage, sciage, palette ou encore pâte. Les grumes de feuillus provenant des forêts publiques sont classées selon les normes du Ministère [...]
Spanish (Explotación forestal)
tronco de especies latifoliadas [masculine noun]; troza de especies latifoliadas [feminine noun]; rollizo de especies latifoliadas [masculine noun]