English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture; Environmental Management)
conversion cutting [correct]
CONT: Five white pine plantations are proposed for conversion cutting to restore the hardwood vegetation type more typical of bottomlands.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture; Gestion environnementale)
coupe de conversion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupe d'un peuplement dégradé ou improductif en vue de son remplacement par le reboisement en essences plus désirables.