English (Ecosystems; Birds)
boreal hardwood transition [correct]
CONT: Region 12-Boreal Hardwood Transition. This region is characterized by coniferous and northern hardwood forests, nutrient poor soils, and numerous clear lakes, bogs, and river flowage.
OBS: Region 12 (BCR 12) of the 12 bird conservation regions (BCR) wholly or partially within Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Oiseaux)
forêt mixte boréale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Région 12 - Forêt mixte boréale. Cette région est caractérisée par des forêts de conifères et de bois-francs nordiques, des sols pauvres en nutriments et de nombreux lacs d'eau claire, des tourbières hautes et des réservoirs de rivières.
OBS: Région 12 (RCO 12) des 12 régions de conservation des oiseaux (RCO) entièrement ou partiellement au Canada.