English (Types of Wood; Silviculture)
hardwood material [correct]
CONT: A quick look around showed an abundance of hardwood materials in the form of trees from which quality shafts could be made. Initially the shafts were made from first quality lumber purchased from local mills.
French (Sortes de bois; Sylviculture)
matière ligneuse feuillue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la récolte d'environ 71 000 m³ de bois feuillus annuellement porterait le coût de la tonne sèche de matière ligneuse feuillue livrée à la centrale à 31,23$ par tonne [...]