English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
double-belted hardwood keel
OBS: In the language of prosthetics, "keel" is the term used when referring to an artificial foot. The prosthesis is made of double thickness hardwood.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
pied à double ceinture de bois dur [masculine noun]
OBS: Solution proposée par un fabricant de prothèses inférieures, à Montréal.