English (Silviculture)
intolerant hardwood [correct]
OBS: Botanists and foresters refer to tolerant trees as those which can grow in the shade of other trees. Species which cannot survive in shade are said to be intolerant.
French (Sylviculture)
feuillu intolérant [correct, masculine noun]; feuillu de lumière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre feuillu caractérisé par son incapacité à croître à l'ombre des autres arbres.