English (Mammals)
snowshoe hare [correct]; Lepus americanus [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Leporidae.
French (Mammifères)
lièvre d'Amérique [correct, masculine noun]; Lepus americanus [Latin]
OBS: Lièvre vivant en Amérique du Nord, de la famille des Leporidae et de l'ordre des Lagomorphes.