English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
sea hare [correct]
DEF: Any of various large naked mollusks constituting the genus Tethys, having arched backs and anterior tentacles that project like ears, and being reputed to attain a length of nearly 2 feet and a weight of over 15 pounds.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
lièvre marin [masculine noun]; lièvre de mer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Les lièvres de mer de la famille des Aphysidae vivent dans les champs d'algues intertidaux.