English (Toponymy)
ears [correct]; hazers [correct]
DEF: Feature having the appearance of pointed ears.
CONT: Hares Ears (island), Nfld.
CONT: Golden Ears (peaks), B.C.
CONT: Brigus Hazers (rocks), Nfld.
OBS: ears: Applied to rocks, islands, and peaks in Nfld. and B.C.
OBS: hazers : Variant of ears. Literally "hare ears"; used in Nfld.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT