English (Botany; Weed Science)
hare's-ear mustard [correct]; hare's-ear cabbage [correct]; hare's ear mustard [correct]; hare's-ear-mustard [correct]; rabbit’s-ear; hare's-ear
OBS: hare's-ear mustard : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
OBS: hare's-ear mustard : Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Botanique; Mauvaises herbes)
vélar d'Orient [correct, masculine noun]; conringia oriental [correct, see observation]; conringie orientale [correct, feminine noun]; conringia orientale [correct, feminine noun]; roquette d'Orient [correct, feminine noun]; conringia [correct, see observation]; barbarée commune [feminine noun]
OBS: vélar d'Orient : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: conringia, conringia oriental, conringia orientale : Les auteurs ne s'entendent pas tous sur le genre de ces termes.
OBS: vélar d'Orient : Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.