English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
harlequin blue flag [correct]; harlequin blueflag [correct]; blue flag [correct]; blue iris [correct]; poison flag [correct]
CONT: Iris versicolor is a flowering herbaceous perennial plant ... The well-developed blue flower has 6 petals and sepals spread out nearly flat and have two forms. ... Flowers are usually light to deep blue (purple and violet are not uncommon) and bloom during May to July.
OBS: A plant of the family Iridaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
iris versicolore [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Comme son nom l'indique, la fleur de l'iris peut adopter diverses couleurs (versicolore veut dire «de couleur changeante»). Elle peut être violette, bleue ou pourpre et plus rarement blanche. Elle est par contre, toujours marquée de jaune et de blanc.
OBS: Plante de la famille des Iridaceae.