English (Gemmology)
Harlequin opal [correct]; harlequin opal; Arlequin opal; harlequin
DEF: A variety [of opal] found in Czechoslovakia, [presenting] small points of changing colour.
French (Gemmologie)
arlequin [correct, masculine noun]; opale Arlequin [correct, feminine noun]; opale arlequine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opale dont les brillantes couleurs affectent plus ou moins la forme des losanges bariolés de l'habit d'Arlequin.