English (Toxicology; Effects of Pollution; Collaboration with Health Canada)
acute effect [correct, noun]
CONT: In the context of health and environmental science, an acute effect refers to the immediate or short-term impact of exposure to a harmful agent, such as a pollutant or a toxic substance. These effects typically occur shortly after exposure and can be of varying severity, ranging from mild to severe.
French (Toxicologie; Effets de la pollution; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
effet aigu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un effet aigu correspond à un effet indésirable lié à une exposition courte à des doses élevées de polluant. En général, leur apparition est immédiate et cesse quand il n'y a plus d'exposition.