English (Toxicology; Pharmacy; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
toxicity [correct]
DEF: The quality of exerting deleterious effects on an organism or tissue.
CONT: Toxic means able to cause harmful health effects. Toxicity is the ability of a substance to cause harmful health effects. Descriptions of toxicity(e. g. low, moderate, severe, etc.) depend on the amount needed to cause an effect or the severity of the effect.
CONT: In order to achieve therapeutic effects, however, some drugs must be given in amounts that approach the toxic range or that may even reach it for some patients. Accordingly, appropriate observations are needed to detect the approach or onset of toxicity, to reverse it, and to avoid its progression to intolerable proportions.
French (Toxicologie; Pharmacie; Études et analyses environnementales)
toxicité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La toxicité d'un produit médicamenteux quelconque est calculée selon un certain nombre de critères [elle] est définie comme la dose mortelle minimale d'une substance [...] affection due à la présence en quantité excessive dans le sang de substances toxiques.
CONT: Peu à peu on arrive à intégrer des doses considérables bien au-dessus du seuil habituel de toxicité.
Spanish (Toxicología; Farmacia; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
toxicidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Facultad de una sustancia de dañar los tejidos vivientes cuando alcanza lugares susceptibles del cuerpo.