English (Radioelectricity; Audio Technology; Telecommunications Transmission)
nonlinear distortion [correct]; non-linear distortion [correct]
DEF: Distortion whereby the linear relationship desired between the input and the output of a system is not fully achieved.
OBS: Specific types of non-linearity distortion are : amplitude/amplitude distortion, harmonic distortion and intermodulation distortion.
French (Radioélectricité; Électroacoustique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
distorsion non linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; distorsion de non-linéarité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distorsion constatée lorsque le signal de sortie d'un système ne maintient pas la relation linéaire attendue avec le signal d'entrée.
CONT: Diverses formes de distorsion non-linéaire : distorsion amplitude-amplitude, distorsion harmonique, distorsion d'intermodulation.
Spanish (Radioelectricidad; Electroacústica; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
distorsión por falta de linealidad [correct, feminine noun]; distorsión no lineal [correct, feminine noun]; distorsión de no linealidad [feminine noun]
DEF: Distorsión causada por una desviación de una relación lineal entre las entradas y las salidas de un sistema o dispositivo.