English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
beat note [correct]
DEF: The sound heard when two simple harmonic tones differing by a few hertz are linearly combined.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
note de battement [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence de battement [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
frecuencia de batido [correct, feminine noun]; nota de pulsación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sonido que se percibe cuando dos tonos armónicos simples que difieren en pocos hercios están combinados linealmente.