English (Electric Rotary Machines; Wind Energy)
filtering device [correct]
DEF: Equipment for removing the higher harmonic currents generated by the WECS [Wind Energy Conversion System] in order to prevent entry of these currents into the utility system.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Énergie éolienne)
dispositif de filtrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement permettant d'enlever les courants harmoniques élevés produits par le système afin de prévenir la pénétration de ces courants dans le circuit de servitude.