English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Telecommunications)
harmonic [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: One of a set of frequencies that are integer multiples of the fundamental frequency.
OBS: The output spectrum of a mixer is a combination of the harmonics of the input signals.
OBS: Harmonics are identified by the ratio of their frequency to that of the fundamental frequency of the set.
OBS: Frequencies that are integer fractions (1/2, 1/3, etc.) of a fundamental frequency are referred to as subharmonics.
OBS: harmonic : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: harmonic : designation standardized by the USA Standards Institute and ISO.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Télécommunications)
harmonique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Multiple entier d'une fréquence fondamentale qui forme un ensemble.
OBS: Le spectre de sortie d'un mélangeur est une combinaison des harmoniques des signaux d'entrée.
OBS: Les harmoniques sont identifiées par le ratio de leur fréquence sur la fréquence fondamentale de l'ensemble.
OBS: Les fréquences qui sont des fractions entières (1/2, 1/3, etc.) d'une fréquence fondamentale sont appelées sous-harmoniques.
OBS: harmonique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: harmonique : désignation normalisée par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica; Telecomunicaciones)
armónico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tono puro, componente sinusoidal en una onda periódica compleja, cuya frecuencia es integral múltiple de la fundamental de la onda.