English (Music (General); Electronic Music)
octave displacement
OBS: sequence and repetition become generally useful means of harmonic clarification only in connection with... octave displacement
French (Musique (Généralités); Musique électronique)
transposition d'octaves [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] la transposition d'octaves est obtenue par un commutateur triple dont l'un des bras [...] met en parallèle les condensateurs [...] pour abaisser [...] d'un octave la fréquence