English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gimbal-unbalance torque [correct]; gimbal unbalance torque [correct]
DEF: The acceleration-sensitive torque caused by gimbal unbalance along the spin axis due to non-intersection of the flexure axes.
OBS: Under constant acceleration, it appears as a second harmonic of the rotor spin frequency because of the single-degree-of-freedom of the gimbal relative to the support shaft.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
couple de balourd de cardan [masculine noun]