English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
harmonic analysis of the tides [correct]; harmonic analysis of the tide [correct]
DEF: The mathematical process by which the observed tide at a place is analyzed by breaking it down into a number of constituent tides of simple periodic forces, each having a fixed period.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
analyse harmonique de la marée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations mathématiques effectuées pour décomposer la marée observée en un lieu donné en un certain nombre de composantes et déterminer leur amplitude et leur phase, c'est-à-dire les constantes harmoniques du lieu.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
análisis armónico de las mareas [masculine noun]