English (Music (General))
resonance
DEF: Intensification of sound by sympathetic vibration, resulting in harmonic partials, or overtones.
French (Musique (Généralités))
résonance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] amplification des sons dans certains milieux sonores.
Spanish (Música (Generalidades))
resonancia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los instrumentos de cuerda amplifican los sonidos por resonancia de su caja de madera, y también interviene la resonancia en la acústica de las salas de concierto y de espectáculos.