English (Music (General))
inharmonicity [correct]
DEF: The degree to which the frequencies of overtones (known as partials, partial tones, or harmonics) depart from whole multiples of the fundamental frequency.
CONT: Strings would like to oscillate as closely as possible to harmonic partials, or whole-number multiples of the fundamental. In practice, the partials do not occur at precisely those simple ratios, because strings have thickness as well as length, which lends them "inharmonicity", or an inability to vibrate harmonically.
French (Musique (Généralités))
inharmonicité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nature d'un son musical dont les composantes, que l'on appelle partiels ne sont pas harmoniques, c'est-à-dire ne sont pas à des fréquences multiples entiers du son fondamental.
Spanish (Música (Generalidades))
inarmonicidad [correct, feminine noun]; inarmonía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno que tiene lugar en los instrumentos musicales. Este fenómeno provoca la desviación de las frecuencias de los diferentes sonidos parciales o armónicos según cada uno de ellos y acorde a la frecuencia fundamental de la cuerda.
CONT: [...] se produce una inarmonía cuando el segundo armónico de la nota fundamental La 440 en lugar de producirse a 880 Hz [hercios] variará levemente, por ejemplo, a 880,4 Hz.
OBS: No confundir el término inarmonía, desviación de diferentes sonidos parciales, con enarmonía, 2 notas con distinto nombre pero igual sonido.