English (Acoustics (Physics))
nonlinear acoustics [correct]; non-linear acoustics [correct]; non linear acoustics [correct]
DEF: The acoustics of large sonic and ultrasonic disturbances that require nonlinear differential equations to adequately describe them.
CONT: Non linear acoustics take into account harmonic waves generated by non linear behaviour of inspected structures under the stress of an ultrasonic beam.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
acoustique non linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acoustique des grands ébranlements sonores et ultrasonores qui s'appuie sur des équations différentielles non linéaires afin de les décrire de manière adéquate.