English (Audio Technology; Telecommunications)
harmonic distortion [correct, standardized]
DEF: A form of non-linearity distortion, consisting of the production, in the response to a sinusoidal excitation, of sinusoidal components whose frequencies are integral multiples of the frequency of excitation.
OBS: harmonic distortion : Term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Électroacoustique; Télécommunications)
distorsion par harmoniques [correct, feminine noun]; distorsion harmonique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distorsion non linéaire caractérisée par l'apparition, dans la réponse à une excitation sinusoïdale, de composantes sinusoïdales dont les fréquences sont des multiples entiers de la fréquence d'excitation.
OBS: distorsion harmonique : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Telecomunicaciones)
distorsión armónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de distorsión no lineal que consiste en la producción de componentes sinusoidales cuyas frecuencias son múltiplos enteros de la frecuencia de excitación, en respuesta a una excitación sinusoidal.