English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal constituent [correct]; tidal component [correct]; partial tide
DEF: One of the harmonic elements in a mathematical expression for the tide-producing force, and in corresponding formulae for the tide or tidal current.
OBS: Each constituent represents a periodic change or variation in the relative positions of the Earth, Sun and Moon, also called tidal constituent or component.
PHR: Harmonic tidal constituent.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
composante de la marée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des fonctions périodiques élémentaires qui, en se combinant, représentent le phénomène de la marée.
PHR: Composante harmonique de la marée.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
componente de marea [correct, see observation]
DEF: Uno de los elementos armónicos en una expresión matemática de la fuerza productora de la marea y en las fórmulas correspondientes para la marea o corriente de marea.
OBS: Cada componente representa un cambio periódico o variación en las posiciones relativas de la Tierra, Luna y Sol.
OBS: componente: término de género gramatical ambiguo.