English (Electronic Music)
subtractive synthesizer [correct]; subtractive synth [correct, familiar]
CONT: There are two basic types of synthesis : additive and subtractive. An additive synthesizer creates complex sounds by adding together individual components—often sine waves that determine the strength of each individual harmonic... A subtractive synthesizer instead starts with a complex waveform containing many overtones...
French (Musique électronique)
synthétiseur soustractif [correct, masculine noun]; synthé soustractif [correct, masculine noun, familiar]