English (Wind Instruments)
harmonica [correct]; mouth organ [correct]; mouth harp [correct]; mouth-harp [correct]; French harp [correct, see observation, regional, United States]; harp [correct, noun, familiar]; harmonicon [correct]
DEF: A small rectangular wind instrument with free reeds recessed in air slots from which tones are sounded by exhaling and inhaling.
OBS: French harp: chiefly used in Midland United States.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
harmonica [correct, masculine noun]; musique à bouche [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; ruine-babines [correct, feminine noun, Quebec, familiar]
DEF: Instrument à vent, formé d'un boîtier dont les cavités contiennent des anches métalliques qui vibrent au passage du souffle, que l'on glisse horizontalement entre les lèvres.