English (Customs and Excise)
accommodate harmonization [correct]
CONT: Bill C-70, containing amendments necessary to accommodate harmonization, received Royal Assent on March 20, 1997.
OBS: For implementation of the harmonized sales tax in 3 Atlantic provinces in April 1997.
French (Douanes et accise)
permettre l'harmonisation [correct]
CONT: Le projet de loi C-70, qui comprend les modifications nécessaires pour permettre l'harmonisation, a reçu la sanction royale le 20 mars 1997.
OBS: Il s'agit de la mise en œuvre de la taxe de vente harmonisée en avril 1997 dans 3 provinces de l'Atlantique.