English (Ocean Energy; Energy Transformation)
ocean energy [correct]; marine energy [correct]; ocean power [correct]
CONT: Ocean energy is derived from technologies that utilize seawater as their motive power or harness its chemical or heat potential. The renewable energy(RE) resource in the ocean comes from six distinct sources, each with different origins and requiring different technologies for conversion : waves; tidal range; tidal currents; ocean currents; ocean thermal energy conversion(OTEC) ;and salinity gradients.
French (Énergie océanique; Transformation de l'énergie)
énergie océanique [correct, feminine noun]; énergie marine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les énergies océaniques sont les ressources d'énergie renouvelable qui se trouvent dans les océans. Elles regroupent l'énergie thermique des mers (ETM), l'énergie marémotrice, l'énergie des courants marins, l'énergie des vagues et l'énergie des gradients de salinité.