English (Energy Transformation; Solid Fossil Fuels; Electric Power Stations; Nuclear Science and Technology)
conventional energy [correct]
CONT: Conventional and non-conventional energies. This classification is based on the technologies used to capture or harness energy sources. Conventional energies are those which are obtained through commonly used technologies.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Combustibles fossiles solides; Centrales électriques; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
énergie classique [correct, feminine noun]; énergie conventionnelle [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: énergie conventionnelle : L'emploi de l'adjectif «conventionnel» pour qualifier l'énergie produite par des moyens très répandus constitue un anglicisme. Cette construction est donc à éviter.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Combustibles fósiles sólidos; Centrales eléctricas; Ciencia y tecnología nucleares)
energía clásica [feminine noun]; energía de fuentes convencionales [feminine noun]; energía convencional [avoid, feminine noun]