English (Leather Industry)
harness making [correct]
CONT: Harness making : The harness maker was a valued member of the community in the 1800s. He was kept busy providing new harness to his many customers, as well as repairing and reconditioning used harness.
French (Industrie du cuir)
bourrellerie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité artisanale qui comprend principalement la fabrication et la réparation des pièces de harnais.