English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
breast collar terret [correct]
CONT: Breast Collar Terret - Attaches to Breast Collar for reins to pass through.
OBS: terret: In horse-harness, one of the two (brass) rings fixed upright on the pad, or saddle, and on the hames, through which the driving reins pass. Also, any ring attached elsewhere to the harness for a similar purpose, as a head-terret.
OBS: Harness racing equipment.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
clef de surcou [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Matériel de course d'attelage.