English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
standardbred racing [correct]
OBS: Although in general, standardbred racing refers to the sport of harness racing, standardbred horses may be trotters or pacers and they can be raced in harness or under saddle.
OBS: Information provided by the Ontario Racing Commission (Toronto).
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
course de standardbreds [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme utilisé par le Gouvernement de l'Ontario et la «Canadian Trotting Association».
OBS: Le terme «course», au singulier, signifie la discipline. Mais, le plus souvent, on utilise en français le terme «courses de chevaux» ayant en tête le fait qu'il se dispute toujours plus d'une course à la fois.