English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
catch jockey [correct, see observation]; catch driver [correct, see observation]; catch rider [correct, see observation]; catch reinsman [correct, see observation]
OBS: The terms "driver" and "reinsman" are used in harness racing, "rider" in thoroughbred racing and "jockey" in both types of races.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
jockey de relève [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; conducteur de relève [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; conductrice de relève [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pilote de relève [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «jockey» s'emploie pour les courses de thoroughbred et «conducteur/conductrice» pour les courses attelées.