English (Wave-Energy Power Plants; Ocean Energy)
contouring raft [correct]; Cockerell’s contouring raft [correct]; Cockerell raft; wave contouring raft
DEF: ... device... for harnessing wave energy [which] consists of a series or bank of rafts designed to convert the energy in the movement of the raft(caused by the rise and fall of wave movement) into high pressure in a fluid. Pumping is provided by hydraulic motors or pumps which connect the individual raft units and which are activated by the motion in the bank of rafts riding the waves.
French (Centrales houlomotrices; Énergie océanique)
radeau de dénivellation [correct, masculine noun]; radeau articulé de Cockerell [masculine noun]; radeau de Cockerell [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de récupération de l'énergie des vagues, composé d'une série de radeaux dont les mouvements relatifs sont convertis en pression dans un fluide.