English (Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Ocean Energy)
chemical potential difference [correct, noun]
CONT: Harnessing [the] chemical potential difference by separating the cations and the anions and converting the resulting ionic current into electrons is the basis for osmotic energy.
French (Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Énergie océanique)
différence de potentiel chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Traditionnellement, l'osmose est définie comme le déplacement d'eau à travers une membrane sélectivement perméable induit par une différence de potentiel chimique et donc de concentration en soluté entre deux réservoirs d'eau.