English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
four-in-hand hitch [correct]
CONT: It’s better, but there are still some bursty moments, and the four-in-hand hitch of Friesians rumbling by on the lane is cause for complete distraction for a moment.
CONT: They were the first pair of a four-in-hand hitch he was harnessing to the lumber wagon.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
attelage à quatre [correct, masculine noun]