English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
Canaan dog [correct]
CONT: Canaan dogs are lean, bushy-tailed dogs standing 19 to 24 inches at the shoulder. The coat is straight and harsh, and comes in various colors and patterns. Erect, expressive ears and dark almond eyes convey an inquisitive expression.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
chien de Canaan [correct, masculine noun]