English (Food Industries)
Dutch processed cocoa [correct]; alkalized cocoa powder [correct]
CONT: Dutch processed cocoa, which is also called "alkalized" cocoa powder, has been treated with an alkali during processing to produce a less harsh tasting, darkly colored cocoa. This process is purely to control flavor and color.
CONT: Dutch processed: an alkaline treatment of the nib prior to grinding, or the liquor prior to pressing. This process darkens the resultant chocolate liquor or cocoa and modifies the chocolate flavor, helping to neutralize cocoa’s natural acidity.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
poudre de cacao solubilisée [feminine noun]
OBS: Poudre obtenue par addition de substances alcalines.