English (Human Behaviour; Social Problems)
brutality [correct]
OBS: "Brutality" may refer to a person who is merciless and harsh in nature or to the actions of such a person.
French (Comportement humain; Problèmes sociaux)
brutalité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: «Brutalité» peut se rapporter soit au caractère de la personne violente, qui agit alors comme une brute, soit à l'acte même.