English (Analytical Chemistry)
styptic [correct, adjective]
DEF: having a harsh, acrid, or acid effect or flavor.
French (Chimie analytique)
styptique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une saveur spéciale caractéristique des sels de fer.
Spanish (Química analítica)
estíptico [adjective]