English (Photography)
harsh lighting [correct]
DEF: In photography, lighting which brings out the contrast too sharply and results in a picture with no middle-tones.
French (Photographie)
éclairage accentué [correct, masculine noun]; éclairage dur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En photographie, éclairage qui fait trop ressortir les contrastes et produit une image sans demi-tons.