English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
harsh childrearing practice [correct]
OBS: A related concept is that of "childrearing violence" but this latter term refers to the harshest form of childrearing.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
pratique éducative sévère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En France et en Angleterre, la littérature se fait également l'écho de pratiques éducatives sévères et brutales dans le milieu scolaire ou familial [...]