English (International Relations; Urban Sociology; Special-Language Phraseology)
squatter settlement [correct]; squatter community [correct]
CONT: Indeed much of the square was tenanted with settlers of this class, who established a law of possession among themselves. Many of them were earnest workers, but poor in purse. They knew the land was not their own, but toiled on and hazarded the result. In many cases excellent farms were developed by this squatter community, and when the town was set off from Brownyule they were specially enfranchised by the creating act.
CONT: After describing the plight of [a woman] and her family, moving from squatter settlement to squatter settlement, and eventually living under plastic on the sports field of Wallacedene with the winter rains arriving, [she] wrote :"The case brings home the harsh reality that the Constitution's promise of dignity and equality for all remains for many a distant dream.
CONT: Claudette then moved into the squatter community known as Tent City, located on Toronto’s waterfront.
French (Relations internationales; Sociologie urbaine; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
colonie de squatters [correct, feminine noun]; agglomération de squatters [feminine noun]; campement de squatters [masculine noun]; habitat précaire sous-intégré [masculine noun]; habitat spontané [masculine noun]; zone d'habitat spontané [masculine noun]
CONT: Tent City est la première grand colonie de squatters de l'histoire récente de Toronto. Formé en 1998 par un petit groupe de sans-abri sur un site industriel à l'abandon appartenant à Home Depot, ce bidonville a pris de l'ampleur et s'est enrichi de plusieurs maisons construites de toutes pièces à l'aide de matériaux de fortune.
CONT: Lorsqu'une personne tombe malade, que ce soit dans une colonie de squatters en pleine ville ou dans un village pauvre, faut-il établir les priorités en fonction de la transmissibilité ou non de sa maladie?