English (Plating of Metals; Metal Rolling; Coining)
multi-ply plated steel coin [correct]
CONT: RCM [Royal Canadian Mint] has also conducted a series of durability and wear tests in real-life situations. In extremely harsh coinage environments, such as certain African countries, coins may be exchanged up to 20 to 30 times more than in other countries. Even in this situation, studies show that multi-ply plated steel coins show less wear than mono-ply plated steel and alloy coins in the same environments.
French (Placage des métaux; Laminage (Métallurgie); Monnayage)
pièce en acier plaqué multicouche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les tests démontrent qu’avec le temps, les pièces en acier plaqué multicouche subissent une perte de poids significativement inférieure à celle des pièces en alliage massif; les pièces plaquées multicouche sont donc beaucoup plus résistantes à l’usure.