English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
trivial reliance [correct]
CONT: In the case, for example, of an onerous promise inducing only trivial reliance before revocation, it seems unduly harsh, just as in the case of the firm offer, to hold that the offer is irrevocable, for a holding of irrevocability is equivalent to imposing a binding option.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
créance insignifiante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent «créance insignifiante» est un néologisme.
OBS: créance insignifiante : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).