English (Textile Industries)
coarse [correct]; rough [correct, adjective]; harsh [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having a texture or weave that is not smooth, soft or fine.
French (Industries du textile)
rêche [correct]; rugueux [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une étoffe qui est rude au toucher.