English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
canker [correct]; hoof cancer [correct]; hoof canker [correct]
DEF: A malignant disease of the feet characterized by the development of a soft, spongy growth on the frog or sole, or both, attended by a thick, offensive discharge of the consistency of soft cheese.
CONT: Canker : Abnormal, vegetative growth of the frog. May also affect the sole. Caused by infection and the exposure of the hooves to harsh ammonia compounds. Effective treatment and prevention must include moving the horse to a clean, dry environment.
OBS: Severe disease similar to thrush.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
crapaud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Très visible mais assez rare et n'entraînant ni boiterie ni mise au repos, le crapaud est une sorte d'eczéma, qui au niveau des pieds postérieurs et par suite de la malpropreté des litières surtout, évolue d'abord sous la fourchette et envahit peu à peu toute la sole. La corne se décolle pendant que le tissu velouté se couvre d'un écoulement grisâtre et nauséabond, puis de végétations ou «îles» irrégulières, répugnantes et de plus en plus étendues en dépit de tout traitement.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caballar)
galápago [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad propia de las caballerías, que se desarrolla en el rodete del casco y parte de la corona, caracterizada por una secreción anormal de la materia córnea de la tapa.