English (Symptoms (Medicine))
grunting respiration [correct]; grunt [correct]
DEF: A low-pitched, harsh sound resulting from brief, rapid expiration through partially closed, tense vocal ligaments. It is a vocal expression indicative of respiratory distress.
OBS: grunting respiration: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
grunting [correct]
DEF: Sorte de gémissement expiratoire, produit par une expiration à glotte semi-fermée, signe non spécifique de détresse respiratoire chez le nouveau-né et le nourrisson.