English (Biogeography; Polar Geography; Ecosystems)
tundra [correct]; barren lands [see observation, plural, obsolete]; barrens [see observation, plural, obsolete]
DEF: A treeless area between the icecap and the treeline, having a permanently frozen subsoil and supporting low-growing vegetation such as lichens, mosses, and stunted shrubs.
OBS: barren lands : A term that was once used to describe the tundra of northern Canada, a region characterized by sparse vegetation, a harsh climate, and permafrost.
OBS: Tundra is called barrens colloquially because it is bare of trees.
OBS: barrens; barren lands: terms rarely used in the singular (barren; barren land).
French (Biogéographie; Géographie du froid; Écosystèmes)
toundra [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Formations végétales buissonnantes, frutescentes et herbacées, généralement fermées et non arborées, des régions subpolaires qui s'étendent de la limite naturelle de la taïga jusqu'à la limite nord de la vie végétale.
OBS: [Ces formations] correspondent à des climats froids à étés courts [...] et à des sols gelés en profondeur.
OBS: toundra : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie; en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Biogeografía; Geografía polar; Ecosistemas)
tundra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formación vegetal de las zonas subpolares y de algunas zonas alpinas, no arbolada, con especies arbustivas y herbáceas.