English (Analytical Chemistry; Food Industries)
acid [correct, adjective, standardized]; acidic; harsh; acerb; acerbic
DEF: Describes the primary taste produced by dilute aqueous solutions of most acid substances (for example, citric acid, tartaric acid).
OBS: acid: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
acide [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie la saveur élémentaire provoquée par des solutions aqueuses diluées de la plupart des corps acides (par exemple acides citrique, tartrique)
OBS: acide : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Química analítica; Industria alimentaria)
ácido [correct, adjective]; agrio [correct]; acre [correct]; acerbo [correct]; acescente [correct]