English (The Heart; Symptoms (Medicine))
blowing murmur [correct]
CONT: Regurgitation can be detected as a blowing murmur(sort of a harsh, whooshing sound), and the timing of the murmur can determine whether it is associated with mitral or aortic valves(unless the valve problems are in the right heart).
French (Cœur; Symptômes (Médecine))
souffle [correct, masculine noun]; bruit de souffle [correct, masculine noun]; bruit de soufflet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique donné à tous les sons qui se produisent soit dans l'appareil respiratoire, soit dans l'appareil circulatoire et qui ressemblent au bruit du soufflet «lorsqu'on s'en sert pour animer le feu d'une cheminée» (Laënnec, 1826).