English (General Vocabulary)
dovish
CONT: Once outspokenly DOVISH-he managed George McGovern's 1972 campaign-Hart carefully modified his views, and split with the Carter Administration on key issues, including use of water resources.
French (Vocabulaire général)
partisan de la négociation et du compromis [masculine noun]