English (Geology)
Hartmann line; Lüder line
CONT: The volume that is undergoing deformation at a given moment forms a continuous belt, with its orientation determined by accordance with the intact parts of the test sample. These belts produce lines on the surface of the sample that are called Hartmann(or Lüder) lines, which at times have been taken for the traces of slip planes. In reality, they are belts of finite width.
French (Géologie)
ligne de Hartmann [correct]; ligne de Lüder [correct]
CONT: Le volume qui subit la déformation à un instant donné forme une bande continue, d'orientation déterminée par le raccordement avec les parties intactes de l'éprouvette. Ces bandes dessinent sur la surface de celle-ci ce qu'on a appelé les lignes de Hartmann (ou de Lüder), qui ont été prises parfois pour la trace de plans de glissements. Il s'agit en réalité de bandes de largeur finie.