English (Operations Research and Management; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
learning organization [correct]; smart organization [correct]
DEF: An organization skilled at creating, acquiring, and transferring knowledge, and at modifying its behavior to reflect new knowledge and insights.
CONT: In a recent article in the Harvard Business Review(July-August 1993), Garvin argues that learning organizations become so because they use five key management practices. According to Garvin these practices are : systematic problem solving, 2) experimentation, 3) building on past experience, 4) learning from other organizations, 5) transferring knowledge quickly and efficiently between units and departments.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
organisation apprenante [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; organisation intelligente [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; organisme favorisant le renouveau [correct, masculine noun]; organisation favorisant le renouveau [correct, feminine noun]; organisation qui encourage l'apprentissage [correct, feminine noun]; organisation qualifiante [see observation, feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Organisation [qui] possède l'aptitude de créer, d'acquérir et de transférer des connaissances, ainsi que celle de modifier son comportement, afin de refléter de nouvelles connaissances et de nouvelles manières de voir les choses.
CONT: Les organisations intelligentes possèdent des aptitudes caractéristiques dans cinq domaines principaux : la résolution de problèmes; l'expérimentation de nouvelles approches; l'apprentissage à partir de leurs propres expériences passées; l'apprentissage à partir des expériences des autres; le transfert de la connaissance à travers toute l'organisation.
CONT: Organisation qualifiante : une perspective pour le développement des ressources humaines (Eurotecnet, Bruxelles, 1993, ISBN 2-9600045-4-X). Source : Revue Européenne de Formation professionnelle, 2/94, p. 94.
OBS: organisation apprenante : terme en usage au Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Investigación y gestión operacionales; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
organización inteligente [feminine noun]