English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry; Astronomy; Geochemistry)
Harvard classification [correct]
CONT: The Harvard classification was based on gradations in the patterns of the spectral lines and was independent of theoretical considerations. The sequence is characterized particularly by the rise and decline in the strength of the hydrogen lines throughout its extent.
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie; Astronomie; Géochimie)
classification de Harvard [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le critère quantitatif de l'appartenance de l'étoile à telle ou telle classe ou sous-classe spectrale est donné par le rapport des intensités des raies définies. Ce principe a été appliqué avec succès au début du XXe siècle à l'observatoire de Harvard. La classification de Harvard est à la base de la classification spectrale moderne. Les classes spectrales de la classification de Harvard sont désignées par les lettres W, O, B, A, F, G, K, M.