English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
Harvard beets [correct, plural]
DEF: Boiled beets, skinned and quartered or sliced (unless very small). Combined with a sweet-sour sauce of butter, vinegar, water and sugar thickened slightly with cornstarch. May be flavored with grated orange or oranged extract.
French (Plats cuisinés)
betteraves Harvard [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Betteraves Harvard. 2 c. à thé de farine de mais. 1/2 tasse de sucre. 1/3 tasse de vinaigre. 1/3 tasse d'eau. 4 tasses de betteraves cuites, coupées en tranches. 3 c. à soupe de beurre. Sel et poivre.