English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
maximum potential yield [correct]
DEF: The largest maintained harvest that can be removed from an area under [the] best population and environmental conditions.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
rendement potentiel maximal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 2007, environ 28 % des stocks évalués sont soit surexploités (19 %), soit épuisés (8 %) ou en cours de reconstitution (1 %) et produisent donc moins que leur rendement potentiel maximal compte tenu de la surpêche.