English (Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
absolute abundance [correct]
CONT: Estimating absolute abundance is an essential component of most fisheries stock assessments because total allowable catch is often calculated as a harvest rate applied to the model estimate of abundance. In contemporary integrated stock assessments, a variety of data types can be included in the analysis and simultaneously provide information on all estimated parameters …
French (Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
abondance absolue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] estimations de l'abondance absolue […] sont indispensables pour estimer les rendements [des stocks de poissons]. Elle peuvent provenir d'une enquête indépendante des pêches qui fournit des estimations de l'abondance absolue […] ou d'un modèle d'évaluation estimant l'abondance absolue sur la base des captures et de l'abondance relative.
Spanish (Estadística; Pesca comercial)
abundancia absoluta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número de individuos de una especie presentes en un área.