English (Medication)
biological drug [correct, noun]; biologic drug [correct, noun]; biological medicine [correct, noun]; biologic medicine [correct, noun]; biological medication [correct, noun]; biologic medication [correct, noun]; biological [correct, noun]; biologic [correct, noun]; biological product [correct, noun]; biologic product [correct, noun]; biodrug [correct, noun]
CONT: Biologics, also called biologicals, are drugs made from living things. Sometimes, these substances come from human donors, such as donated blood. Other times, they are grown in a laboratory. For example, scientists might grow a type of bacteria that makes a helpful substance. Then, they harvest and purify the substance to use it as medicine. The substance is usually a type of protein, but it could also be sugar, nucleic acids, or a combination of multiple substances.
French (Médicaments)
médicament biologique [correct, masculine noun]; biomédicament [correct, masculine noun]; produit biologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament dont la substance active est produite à partir d'une source biologique ou en est extraite.
OBS: Un médicament dérivé du sang, un vaccin, un anticorps monoclonal sont des exemples de médicaments biologiques.
OBS: médicament biologique; biomédicament : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 juillet 2025.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
producto biológico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.