English (Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture); Winemaking; Viticulture)
grape harvester [correct]; grape-harvester [correct]; grape harvesting machine [correct]; grape picker
OBS: Vertical-stroke harvesters with one impacter per row-side need special offset trellises so that the impacter can strike the bottom of the trellis wire. Harvesters often have oscillating horizontal-stroke paddles or rods extending rearwards from a vertical shaft. Shaking is accomplished by slapping the vines from the sides.
French (Machines de récolte (Agriculture); Industrie vinicole; Viticulture)
machine à vendanger [correct, feminine noun]; vendangeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine permettant d'effectuer la récolte du raisin sur la souche et assurant le déversement du produit récolté de façon continue (sur remorques) ou discontinue (par l'intermédiaire de trémies associées).
Spanish (Máquinas para la cosecha (Agricultura); Industria vinícola; Viticultura)
vendimiadora [correct, feminine noun]; máquina de vendimiar [feminine noun]; vendimiadora mecánica [feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina que se utiliza para recoger la uva de la vid.
CONT: La principal ventaja que presentan las vendimiadoras frente a la recolección manual consiste en el sustancial abaratamiento de los costes de vendimiado.