English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture; Ecosystems)
harvesting method [correct]; cutting method [correct]
DEF: Procedure by which a stand is logged; emphasis is on meeting logging requirements while concurrently attaining silvicultural objectives.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
méthode de récolte [correct, feminine noun]; mode de récolte [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédés mis en œuvre afin de récolter un peuplement (abattage, écimage, ébranchage, extraction).