English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
variable retention harvest system [correct]; variable retention system [correct]; variable retention silvicultural system [correct]; variable retention harvesting system [correct]
DEF: An approach to harvesting based on the retention of structural elements or biological legacies (trees, snags, logs, etc.) from the harvested stand for integration into the new stand to achieve various ecological objectives.
OBS: The major variables in the variable retention harvest system are types, densities, and spatial arrangement of retained structures ...
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
régime de coupes à rétention variable [correct, masculine noun]; régime sylvicole à rétention variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de récolte qui se base sur la rétention d'éléments structuraux ou de legs biologiques (arbres, chicots, grumes, etc.) du peuplement récolté, qui seront intégrés au nouveau peuplement pour réaliser divers objectifs de nature écologique