English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
door hasp; door latch; door lock
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
loquet de porte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; moraillon de porte [masculine noun]
OBS: loquet de porte : terme uniformisé par le CN.