English (Orbital Stations; Astronomy)
high altitude space platform [correct]
CONT: One of the oldest problems in astronomy has been the inaccuracy of positional data for the hundreds of thousands of catalogued stars used in cosmological as well as geophysical research. Although star maps have improved considerably during the 20th Century, the inherent limitations of surface-based observations can be overcome from a high altitude space platform.
French (Stations orbitales; Astronomie)
plate-forme spatiale en haute altitude [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).