English (Hats and Millinery)
stiffening band for hat [correct]
CONT: Partially oriented yarns: For use in the manufacture of headbands (hat sweats), linings (including tips and sides), peaks and stiffening bands for hats or caps ...
French (Chapellerie)
bande de renfort de chapeaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fils partiellement orientés : Devant servir à la fabrication de bandeaux (cuirs de chapeaux), doublures (comprenant les fonds et flancs), visières et bandes de renfort de chapeaux ou de casquettes [...]